Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Associations
Independent Online Booksellers Association
Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books is upfront


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hardy, Thomas. A Group Of Noble Dames. A Changed Man, The Waiting Supper And Other Tales Concluding With Romantic Adventures Of A Milkmaid. Life's Little Ironies. A Set Of Tales With Some Colloquial Sketches Entitled A Few Crusted Characters.
London The Folio Society 1994 Hardcover Fine 
Blue slipcase. Three volumes set in Baskerville and printed on Hamilton Wove paper. Bound in Iris cloth blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. A Group of Noble Dames, 190pp. A Changed Man, 328pp. Life's Little Ironies, 238pp. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hardy, Thomas. A Laodicean. A Story of Today by Thomas Hardy. Introduction by Trevor Johnson.
London The Folio Society. 1994 Second Printing Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Peter Reddick. 
Cream slipcase. Set in Linotron Baskerville and printed on Hamilton Wove paper. Bound in Brillianta cloth blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. ; Wood Engravings; 406 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas. Far From The Madding Crowd.
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited 1889 New And Cheaper Edition Hardcover Fair; Both hinges cracked. Spine rubbed with loss. 
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; 407 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hardy, Thomas. Jude The Obscure. 'The Letter Killeth' Introduction by Samuel Hynes.
London The Folio Society. 1992 Hardcover Fine 
Black slipcase. Set in Linotron Baskerville and printed on Monument Wove paper. Bound in Regency Rayon cloth, blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. ; 402 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hardy, Thomas. Tess Of The D'urbervilles. A Pure Woman. Faithfully Presented by Thomas Hardy. Introduction by Elspeth Sandys.
London The Folio Society. 1988 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Peter Reddick 
Grey and white decorated slipcase. Bound at The Bath Press in Berkeley cloth blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. ; Black and white illustrations.; 418 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas. The Dynasts. Part Third. Time's Laughingstocks And Other Verses. An Epic-Drama of the War with Napoleon, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, and One Hundred and Thirty Scenes.
London MacMillan and Co. , Limited. 1913 Wessex Edition Hardcover Good; Spine rubbed. Gilt faded. Ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 
Publisher's maroon cloth gilt with photograuve frontispiece, 'Wynyard's Gap (in A Trampwoman's Tragedy) ', and a 'Map of the Wessex of the Novels and Poems' (made from Hardy's own drawing, now in the Dorset Museum).

For this Wessex Edition Hardy revised his novels for the last time making it in every sense the definitive edition of Hardy's work and the last authority in questions of text. PURDY. ; The Works of Thomas Hardy in Prose and Verse. with Preface and Notes. Verse. ; 425 pages 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas. The Dynasts. Parts First And Second. An Epic-Drama of the War with Napoleon, in Three Parts, Nineteen Acts, and One Hundred and Thirty Scenes. the Time Covered by the Action Being about Ten Years.
London MacMillan and Co. , Limited. 1913 Wessex Edition Hardcover Good; Light bumping to corners. Spine rubbed. Gilt faded. Newspaper clipping pasted to front paste-down. Circa 1950. Ownership inscription to first free endpaper. 
Publisher's maroon cloth gilt with photograuve frontispiece, 'The English Channel from Ridgeway Hill', and a 'Map of the Wessex of the Novels and Poems' (made from Hardy's own drawing, now in the Dorset Museum).

For this Wessex Edition Hardy revised his novels for the last time making it in every sense the definitive edition of Hardy's work and the last authority in questions of text. PURDY. ; The Works of Thomas Hardy in Prose and Verse. with Preface and Notes. Verse. ; 403 pages 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas. The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge. A Story of a Man of Character.
London MacMillan and Co. , Limited. 1912 Wessex Edition Hardcover Good; Corners bumped, spine rubbed, gilt faded. Ownership signature to front paste-down. 
Publisher's maroon cloth gilt with photograuve frontispiece, 'Looking up the High Street of Casterbridge', and a 'Map of the Wessex of the Novels and Poems' (made from Hardy's own drawing, now in the Dorset Museum).

For this Wessex Edition Hardy revised his novels for the last time making it in every sense the definitive edition of Hardy's work and the last authority in questions of text. PURDY.

The Mayor Of Casterbridge has one of the greatest opening chapters in literature during which the lead character sells his wife. ; The Works of Thomas Hardy in Prose and Verse with Prefaces and Notes. Prose. ; 385 pages 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, Thomas. The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge. A Story Of A Man Of Character. With a Map of Wessex.
London MacMillan and Co. , Limited. 1929 Pocket Edition; Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Burgundy cloth wirth gilt titles and decoration to spine. TH insignia blind-stamped to upper board. Upper edge gilt. ; 405 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hardy, Thomas. The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge. The Story Of A Man Of Character. Under The Greenwood Tree Or The Mellstock Quire. A Rural Painting Of The Dutch School. The Return Of The Native. The Trumpet-major. Far From The Madding Crowd. Tess Of The D
London The Folio Soicety 1993 Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Green slipcase. Five volumes set in Monotype Baskerville and printed on Hamilton Wove paper. Bound in Regency cloth blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge. The Story Of A Man Of Character, 334pp. Under The Greenwood Tree Or The Mellstock Quire. A Rural Painting Of The Dutch School, 172pp. The Return of the Native, 413pp. The Trumpet-Major, 314pp. Far From The Madding Crowd, 413pp. Tess of the d'Urbervilles, 418pp. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hardy, Thomas. The Return of the Native. With and Introduction by Albert C. Baugh.
New York The Book League of America. 1929 Book Club Edition; Hardcover Good; Previous owners name to title page. Corners and spine bumped. 
Thomas Hardy, OM (2 June 1840 – 11 January 1928) was a novelist and poet, generally regarded as one of the greatest figures in English literature.; 455 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hardy, Thomas. The Woodlanders. 'Not Boskiest Bow'r, when Hearts Are ILL Affin'd, Hath Tree of Pow'r to Shelter from the Wind! ' Introduction by Tim Head.
London The Folio Society 1997 Fifth Printing. Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Peter Reddick. 
Brown slipcase. Set in Linotron Baskerville and printed on Balmoral Wove paper. Bound in Regency Rayon cloth, blocked with a decorative motif drawn by the artist. ; Wood Engravings; 348 pages 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hardy, Thomas. Time's Laughingstocks and Other Verses.
London Macmillan and Co. , Limited. 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good; Spine edges faded and bumped. Small ink stain to front board. 
Bound in green cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to upper board. ; 207 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hardy, Thomas. Under The Greenwood Tree.
London & Glasgow Collins Clear Type Press. N.D. Hardcover Good; Hinge cracked to lower board. Cloth worn. 
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. ; Collins "Handy" Modern Fiction. ; 250 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Bagotbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Betterbookgetter.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas. on Bookcrazy.us
Hardy, Thomas. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Boox.ca
Hardy, Thomas. on Borogovebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Cardinalbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Celadorbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas. on Cozybookcellar.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Cupboardmaker.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Empirebooksellers.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Eurolibros.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Eveleighbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Film-tvtieins.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Goldringbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas. on Grendelbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Oldprintbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Oldscrolls.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Orphantreasures.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Peakirkbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Quinndavis.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas. on Scifietc.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Texasbooklady.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Thebookishpelican.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Thebooksend.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Three-spires.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas. on Websterbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk

books@byblos.uk.com
Telephone +44 01256 417092
Byblos Antiquarian and Rare Books Ltd.
Broadmead 5 Worting Road Basingstoke Hampshire RG21 8TL United Kingdom
Registered in England and Wales Company No. 5332161
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com