|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various A Collection Of Literature From Odhams Press. London Odhams Press Limited 1935 Hardcover Good; Spine faded, corners rubbed. Circa. 1930's. Twelve volumes bound in Red cloth with blind-stamped decoration to upper boards and gilt titles to spine. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe, 426pp. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, 486pp. Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott, 491pp. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas, 579pp. Tales Of Mystery And Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe, 565pp. Lorna Doone, A Romance of Exmoor by R. D. Blackmore, 572pp. Westward Ho! By Charles Kingsley, 582pp. Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë, 314pp. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray, 647pp. East Lynne by Mrs. Henry Wood, 589pp. Pride And Prejudice by Jane Austen, 364pp. The Cloister And The Hearth by Charles Reade, 653pp. Each with frontispiece of the author. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various. A History Of England. London The Folio Society. 1997 Reprint Hardcover Fine Blue slipcase. 5 volumes printed on Caxton Laid paper and bound in full blue cloth with gilt borders to top boards and gilt titles to spine. Vol. 1 Anglo-Saxon England by Peter Hunter Blair, 364pp. Vol. 2 Early Medieval England by M. T. Clanchy, 452pp. Vol. 3 England In The Later Middle Ages. A Political History by M. H. Keen, 534pp. Vol. 4 England Under The Tudors by G. R. Elton, 518pp. Vol. 5 England Under The Stuarts by George Macaulay Trevelyan O. M. ,503pp. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various. Above The World. Stunning Satellite Images from Above Earth. London Cassell Illustrated 2004 1844031810 / 9781844031818 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Slight scuff to top of dust-wrapper and upper and lower board. Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Black dust-wrapper with satellite image of Sebkha Mekerghene, Tidikelt, Algeria to front and Christchurch, New Zealand to back. NPA Satellite Mapping. A Selection Of Satellite Images Compiled by NPA Group. Above the World is a unique collection of statellite images that reveal the detail, variety and fragility of the earth in new and startlingly beautiful ways. ; Satellite Images; 287 pages Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various. Biographies Of World Leaders. London 'Daily Express' Publications 1000 Hardcover Very Good 6 volumes bound in brown pebble dash leatherette. Prince Charlie (de jure Charles III. , King Of Scotland, England, France, and Ireland) by Compton Mackenzie. 151pp. Mary Queen Of Scots by Eric Linklater. 152pp. Queen Elizabeth by Mona Wilson. 152pp. Lenin by James Maxton. 152pp. Julius Caeser by John Buchan. 152pp. Voltaire by Andre Maurois translated from the French by Hamish Miles. 152pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various. Coridon's Song. And Other Verses from Various Sources. London Macmillan and Co. 1894 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Rubbing to edges, some foxing. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson Half bound over original publishers green cloth, with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers and an introduction by Austin Dobson. CORIDON'S SONG. O the sweet contentment The countryman doth find! Heigh trolollie lollie loe, Heigh trolollie lee, That quiet contemplation Possesseth all my mind: Then care away, And wend along with me. For courts are full of flattery, As hath too oft been tried; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. The city full of wantonness, And both are full of pride: Then care away, etc. But oh! The honest countryman Speaks truly from his heart, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. His pride is in his tillage, His horses, and his cart: Then care away, etc. Our clothing is good sheep-skins, Gray russet for our wives, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. 'Tis warmth, and not gay clothing, That doth prolong our lives: Then care away, etc. The ploughman, though he labor hard, Yet on the holiday, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. No emperor so merrily Does pass his time away: Then care away, etc. To recompense our tillage, The heavens afford us showers; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. And for our sweet refreshmentsThe earth affords us bowers: Then care away, etc. The cuckoo and the nightingale Full merrily do sing, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. And with their pleasant roundelays Bid welcome to the spring: Then care away, etc. This is not half the happinessThe countryman enjoys; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, Heigh trolollie lee, Though others think they have as much, Yet he that says so lies: Then come away, turn Countryman with me. ; B&W Illustrations; 163 pages Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|