Byblos Antiquarian & Rare Books Ltd.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Authors
"saki" Abelard  Abraham
Achilleos Adams Adamson
Ainger Albert Alcott
Alexander Anacreon Andersen
 Apuleius Armand Arnold 
Arrianus Ashe Ashley
Asquith Aubrey Austen
Ayrton Bacharach Baigent
Bainbridge-Bell Bhaktivedanta 
 Balazs Balfour Ballantyne
Barber Barker Barlow Barnes
Barnfield Bazin Beard
Beauchamp Becker Bellars
Belloc Benemy Bernard 
 Bernstein Bertram Birkett 
Birrell Blackmore Blaga Blair
Blake Bloomfield Blythe 
Blyton Boethius Bogira Boltz 
Bordeaux Borodin Boswell
Botley Balazs Boulossa 
 Boutell Boutroux Bradford
Bradley Braudel Brereton 
Brewer Bridges Briggs 
Bringhurst Broad Brodsky
Bronte Brooke Brown 
Browne Brownell Browning
Bryan Buchan Burckhardt
Burke Burkhardt Burns
Buster Butler Byng Byron
Caillot Campbell Cannon
Carlyle Carroll Case 
Casparius Casti Cavendish 
Cecil Ceram Cervantes
Chamberlain Charlesworth
Charlotte Chaucer 
Chaumont Chekov 
Cherbuiliez Chester
Chesterton Churchill Clark 
Clarke Claxton Cleeves
Clough Collis Congreve
Conrad Cook Corot
Coughlan Cowper Cox
Cranston Creeley Cresswell
Crossland Crossley-Holland 
Crowther Cunningham
Dali D'Annunzio Daudet Day
De Balzac de Bergerac
De Coulevain de Kruif
de la Mare De Polnay de Rico
De Rougemont Deck Dee
Defoe Delaney Dent Dickens
Dimbelby Dix Dixon Dobson
Donne Doyle Drinkwater
Drummond Du Maurier Dubin
Dufresner Dumas Dunbar
Duncan-Jones Dunne Durrell
Eco Edersheim Einstein Elias
Eliot Ellis Erceldoune
Escholier Evan Evans Evens
Ewing Eyre Fach Falkner
Farrar Farre
Fernandez-Armesto Fink
Finnemore Fisk Flaherty
Fleming Floersheim Ford
Forde Fowler Franklin
Fraser Frere Frisch Fuller
Garry Gedye Geist Gell
Gibbon Gibran Gillet Glover
Gogol Goldschmidt
Goldsmith Goncharov
Gore Gorell Gorky
Goswami Graham Grahame
Grant Graves Gray Green
Greene Gross Grundy
Guedalla Guerber
Guest Gunn Gwilym
Haggard Halevy Hamel
Hamilton Hammerton Hardy
Harold Harris Harvey
Hautman Havil Hawker
Hayward Helme Hemans
Henri Henty Herakleitos
Herodotus Heynen Hibbert
Hickey Higgins Hills Hinds
Hocking Hodgkin Hollis
Holmes Holroyd Homer
Hood Hope Hopkins
Housman Howard Howell
Huc Hudson Hughes
Hugo Humbourg Hunt
Hutton Huxley Ingoldsby
Isaac Jami Jephson
Jerome John Johns
Jones Jonson Kahn
Kearton Keats Keble
Kelsey Kemp Kempis
Kennedy Kerr Kersten
Kessel Keynes Kingsley
Kingston Kipling Kirby
Kirk Koch Krishnamurti
Lamb Lambourne Lamprey
Landers Lang Lasker
Latham Lawrence Le Bas
le Queux Leadbeater
Leaney Lee Leeper
lemaitre Leroy Levi
Lewis Liebstoeckl Lindsay
Lingstrom LionelLittle
Lloyd Lloyd George 
 Lockhart Lodge London
Longfellow Low Lowries 
 Luciani Lyndoe Macaulay
MacDonald MacHovec
Mackenzie MacPhail
MacQuoid Maeterlinck
Margetson Markale Marlowe
Mason MassonMauriac
Maurois Mayne McAlean
McKenzie McSpadden
Melville Menen Meredith 
 Merkl Merriman Meynell
Miall Michell Middleton
Mill Miller Milton Mitford
Moffatt Moncrieff
Montague-Smith Moore 
 Moorehead Morath Morgan
Morris Morton Moss
Motion Motley Mottram
Muir Muldoon Navery
Neale Nelson Newman
Newnes Nichols Noel 
 Norway Novak Nuttal 
 Ogan Oldham O'London
Orczy Origo Ortzen
Ould Ovid Packer Palgrave
Paradissis Pargeter Park
Parker Parmenides Parrish
Pasternak Peake Penrose
Pepys Perry Peterson
Petronius Phillpotts
Pickering Pickles
Picon Piper Plato Plon
Polo Poole Porter Powell
Power Prebble Prescott
Price Priestly Pushkin
Ramcharaka Reade Reid
Reynolds Ripman Roberts
Roget Rossetti Rowse
Runciman Rushkin
Russell Sachs Sailer
Saintsbury Sandlin
Saroyan Sartre Schanilec
Schiller Schwob Scott
Seeman Sellar Service
Seward Shaftesbury
Shakespeare Shaw
Shchedrin Sheean
Shelley Sheppard Sheridan
Sherwood Shirer Simenon
Sitwell Skelton Sloane
Smith Solzhenitsyn
Southey Southgate Sowan
Spark Sparrow Spence
Spring Stables Stanley
Stark Steadman Stendhal
Step Stephen Stern 
 Stevenson Storm Strachey
Strang Strock Surgeoner
Sutton Swahananda
Swift Symons Tanner 
 Taylor Tennyson
Thayer Thomas
Thompson Thomson
Thoreau Thucydides
Toklas Tolstoi Tomlinson
Tonge Town Traherne
Trollope TrowTrueman
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various A Collection Of Literature From Odhams Press.
London Odhams Press Limited 1935 Hardcover Good; Spine faded, corners rubbed. 
Circa. 1930's. Twelve volumes bound in Red cloth with blind-stamped decoration to upper boards and gilt titles to spine. Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe, 426pp. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, 486pp. Ivanhoe by Sir Walter Scott, 491pp. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas, 579pp. Tales Of Mystery And Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe, 565pp. Lorna Doone, A Romance of Exmoor by R. D. Blackmore, 572pp. Westward Ho! By Charles Kingsley, 582pp. Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë, 314pp. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray, 647pp. East Lynne by Mrs. Henry Wood, 589pp. Pride And Prejudice by Jane Austen, 364pp. The Cloister And The Hearth by Charles Reade, 653pp. Each with frontispiece of the author. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various. A History Of England.
London The Folio Society. 1997 Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Blue slipcase. 5 volumes printed on Caxton Laid paper and bound in full blue cloth with gilt borders to top boards and gilt titles to spine. Vol. 1 Anglo-Saxon England by Peter Hunter Blair, 364pp. Vol. 2 Early Medieval England by M. T. Clanchy, 452pp. Vol. 3 England In The Later Middle Ages. A Political History by M. H. Keen, 534pp. Vol. 4 England Under The Tudors by G. R. Elton, 518pp. Vol. 5 England Under The Stuarts by George Macaulay Trevelyan O. M. ,503pp. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various. Above The World. Stunning Satellite Images from Above Earth.
London Cassell Illustrated 2004 1844031810 / 9781844031818 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Slight scuff to top of dust-wrapper and upper and lower board. 
Black cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Black dust-wrapper with satellite image of Sebkha Mekerghene, Tidikelt, Algeria to front and Christchurch, New Zealand to back. NPA Satellite Mapping. A Selection Of Satellite Images Compiled by NPA Group. Above the World is a unique collection of statellite images that reveal the detail, variety and fragility of the earth in new and startlingly beautiful ways. ; Satellite Images; 287 pages 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various. Abraham And Isaac. From the Chester Mystery Plays.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1999 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by J. Martin Pitts 
Limited to 220 copies, signed by the artist. Albertus type. The paper is Hahnemühle Ingres, french-folded and printed on one side only. Linocut images throughout. The case binding is covered overall with Bugra Butten paper, printed with type and images by J. Martin Pitts. The spine is blocked in gold.

Mediaeval Miracle Plays wove into dramatic form many of the strongest and most elemental stories in the Bible. Here, the mounting anguish of Abraham, commanded by God to sacrifice his only son, is answered by Isaac's innocent, hardly questioning obedience.
Benjamin Britten was moved to write music for two voices that weave with unbearable poignancy towards an apparently inevitable horror, until God's reprieving voice intervenes. It was while listening to a recording of this Church Canticle that the shape and structure of this book leapt to mind ­ facing pages with Martin Pitts' powerful linocuts would demonstrate the confrontation between father and son ­ between God and man . . . ; 40 pages 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various. An Anthology Of Love.
London Heron Books. 1972 Hardcover Fine 
Green faux-leather with lavish gilt decoration. ; 120 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various. Benedicite Omnia Opera.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1987 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Alyson MacNeill 
Limited to 225 copies, signed by the artist. Garamond type. Printed on St. Cuthbert's Mill all-rag mould-made paper, the text printed on a Victoria platen press and the illustrations on a Vandercook proofing press. 49 linocuts. Bound with sand-coloured cloth spine, titled in gilt, and Canson Ingres paper covered boards printed in red with a design by the artist. Slipcase covered in grey cloth, sides covered in grey Ingres paper with repeat linocut design by the artist, printed in midnight blue.

Benedicite Omnia Opera is the canticle from The Book of Common Prayer which gives people - wherever their faith may lie - the opportunity to 'Praise Him and magnify Him for ever' and to sing of the whole of Creation. The book gives the artist, Alyson MacNeill, an opportunity to use large, rich linocuts to sing these praises and the 70 and 30 point Garamond Italic type links the images following a different design on each page. ; 64 pages 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various. Biographies Of World Leaders.
London 'Daily Express' Publications 1000 Hardcover Very Good 
6 volumes bound in brown pebble dash leatherette. Prince Charlie (de jure Charles III. , King Of Scotland, England, France, and Ireland) by Compton Mackenzie. 151pp. Mary Queen Of Scots by Eric Linklater. 152pp. Queen Elizabeth by Mona Wilson. 152pp. Lenin by James Maxton. 152pp. Julius Caeser by John Buchan. 152pp. Voltaire by Andre Maurois translated from the French by Hamish Miles. 152pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various. Cassell's Encyclopaedia. A Storehouse of General Information. with Coloured Plates and Maps and Numerous Full-Page Engravings.
London, Paris, New York & Melbourne Cassell and Company, Limited. 1000 Special Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Spines and corners bumped. 
Eight volumes bound in green decorative cloth with gilt titles to spine. Maps and illustrations throughout. ; 380 pages 
Price: 67.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various. Coridon's Song. And Other Verses from Various Sources.
London Macmillan and Co. 1894 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Rubbing to edges, some foxing. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
Half bound over original publishers green cloth, with raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers and an introduction by Austin Dobson. CORIDON'S SONG. O the sweet contentment The countryman doth find! Heigh trolollie lollie loe, Heigh trolollie lee, That quiet contemplation Possesseth all my mind: Then care away, And wend along with me. For courts are full of flattery, As hath too oft been tried; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. The city full of wantonness, And both are full of pride: Then care away, etc. But oh! The honest countryman Speaks truly from his heart, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. His pride is in his tillage, His horses, and his cart: Then care away, etc. Our clothing is good sheep-skins, Gray russet for our wives, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. 'Tis warmth, and not gay clothing, That doth prolong our lives: Then care away, etc. The ploughman, though he labor hard, Yet on the holiday, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. No emperor so merrily Does pass his time away: Then care away, etc. To recompense our tillage, The heavens afford us showers; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. And for our sweet refreshmentsThe earth affords us bowers: Then care away, etc. The cuckoo and the nightingale Full merrily do sing, Heigh trolollie lollie loe, etc. And with their pleasant roundelays Bid welcome to the spring: Then care away, etc. This is not half the happinessThe countryman enjoys; Heigh trolollie lollie loe, Heigh trolollie lee, Though others think they have as much, Yet he that says so lies: Then come away, turn Countryman with me. ; B&W Illustrations; 163 pages 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various. England 1945 2000. Introduction by Roy Jenkins.
London The Folio Society. 2001 Hardcover Fine 
Blue slipcase. Printed on Balmoral Laid paper and bound in full blue cloth with gilt border to upper board and gilt titles to spine. ; 624 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various. Faithful John. By the Brothers Grimm Translated by Lucy Crane.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1998 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Harry Brockway 
Limited to 220 copies, signed by the artist. Centaur type, computer generated and printed from polymer blocks. Printed on a special making (175gsm) of Zerkall mould-made paper on a FAG Control 900 press.
Frontispiece and 15 wood engravings printed from the wood. Image, derived from a wood engraving, is repeated on alternate openings, printed in blue. Maroon cloth spine with gilt spine titling. Bright blue paper sides overprinted in gold to produce images derived from the frontispiece. Slipcase covered in maroon cloth with recessed black on white image.

Within the covers of Grimm's Household Tales lurk stories of peculiar power and perennial attraction. Despite the fact that many pantomime plots have been drawn from this source, children's stories most of them simply are not -- rather they offer material for endless reinterpretation and a feeling that hidden truths are there to be disinterred by the wise. Faithful John is one of the best, most complicatedly wrought and, more than most, liberally filled with apparent parables. The three ravens who haunt the attempts of the young prince to woo the beautiful princess, the faithful servant whose selfless acts are misinterpreted to the point of his being executed, whereupon his lifeless body turns to stone and can only be redeemed by child sacrifice . . . Which in turn is reversed by the power of faith. . . Powerful and fascinating stuff. Quite the stuff, too, to draw a set of incredibly powerful images from the engraving tools of Harry Brockway. They are made all the more powerful because of the demands made by the unusual shape of all except the frontispiece - 198x34mm. ; 34 pages 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various. Faithful John. By the Brothers Grimm Translated by Lucy Crane.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1998 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Harry Brockway 
26 special copies, lettered A-Z, which include a portfolio containing signed proofs of each of the wood engravings, printed by the artist on Japanese paper. Centaur type, computer generated and printed from polymer blocks. Printed on a special making (175gsm) of Zerkall mould-made paper on a FAG Control 900 press.
Frontispiece and 15 wood engravings printed from the wood. Image, derived from a wood engraving, is repeated on alternate openings, printed in blue. Maroon cloth spine with gilt spine titling. Bright blue paper sides overprinted in gold to produce images derived from the frontispiece. Slipcase covered in maroon cloth with recessed black on white image.

Within the covers of Grimm's Household Tales lurk stories of peculiar power and perennial attraction. Despite the fact that many pantomime plots have been drawn from this source, children's stories most of them simply are not -- rather they offer material for endless reinterpretation and a feeling that hidden truths are there to be disinterred by the wise. Faithful John is one of the best, most complicatedly wrought and, more than most, liberally filled with apparent parables. The three ravens who haunt the attempts of the young prince to woo the beautiful princess, the faithful servant whose selfless acts are misinterpreted to the point of his being executed, whereupon his lifeless body turns to stone and can only be redeemed by child sacrifice . . . Which in turn is reversed by the power of faith. . . Powerful and fascinating stuff. Quite the stuff, too, to draw a set of incredibly powerful images from the engraving tools of Harry Brockway. They are made all the more powerful because of the demands made by the unusual shape of all except the frontispiece - 198x34mm. ; 34 pages 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various. Fifty Folio Epigrams. Engravings by Peter Forster.
London The Folio Society 1996 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Peter Forster. 
Set in Monotype Baskerville, printed on Fabriano Ingres Laid paper and bound in full Moiré silk. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various. Fifty Folio Love Poems. Engravings by Simon Brett.
London The Folio Soicety. 1997 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Simon Brett 
Gold slipcase. Set in Monotype Van Dijck, printed on Fabriano Ingres Laid paper and bound in full Moiré silk. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Fifty Thrilling Wild West Stories.
London Odhams Press Limited 1937 Hardcover Poor; Boards and spine loose but still attached. 
With seventeen full page illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 704 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various. Gymnopaediae.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1989 0907664229 / 9780907664222 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by J. Martin Pitts 
Limited to 220 copies, signed by the artist. Joanna and Perpetua Light Titling type. Printed on Saunders HP mould-made paper on a Victoria platen press. Linocuts throughout, printed from the lino blocks, in black except for the figure on the title-page which is printed in sepia.
Quarter black cloth with blue Hahnemuhle Ingres paper covered boards printed in sepia with an image of a kouros, spine titling blocked in black. Slipcase covered with natural cloth, printed in terracotta with overallpattern of figures.

Perched on a cliff that towers a thousand windy feet above the southern Aegean stood the ancient city of Thera. First among the sanctuaries and temples of the city was that of Apollo Karneios and in the middle of the month Karneios (August-September) the Karneia took place - the solemn and important festival introduced from Sparta. At the height of the festivities and when the moon was full, were the Gymnopaediae. On a specially dedicated square, close by the cliff edge, and watched by the citizens (some of whom were moved to express their feelings in graffiti which are still visible in the stones) naked boys danced and sang paeans to the patron of the palaestra, Apollo Kourotrophos, Apollo the 'boy-raiser'. The beauty of movement and form that would have been seen on these occasions is here imagined by Martin Pitts in a swirling sequence of linocut images. ; 80 pages 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various. Hoi Barbaroi. A Quarter Century At Barbarian Press. A Bibliography with Essays by Invitation & a Photo Essay by David Evans.
Mission, Canada. Barbarian Press. 2004 Limited Edition. Hardcover Fine 
Limited to 150 copies. Quarter bound by Rasmussen Bindery in cloth and printed paper over boards, printed label on spine. Facsimile text of earlier edition printed in offset facsimile from the original pages. Numerous tip-ins and illustrations, from wood engravings to pages from the original press-runs of books. David Evans’ photographic essay laid out at the press and printed in tritone by Western Printers with captions digitally set. Printed in two colours on Zerkall mouldmade papers.

From the publishers:
We are pleased to announce that Hoi Barbaroi was granted a Judge’s Award at the Oxford Fine Press Book Fair in November, 2005.
Barbarian Press, founded in 1977, was 25 years old in 2002. In fact the press’s birthday is January 1st, since it was on that morning in 1977 that we walked into a pub in East Sutton, Kent, and met Graham Williams, who taught us to print.
Our first bibliography, Utile Dulci: The First Decade at Barbarian Press 1977-87, disappeared rapidly and without trace. Of all our books except Endgrain (1995) , it is the hardest to find, and the most requested. Much happened in the intervening years, and many new books have appeared, so it is natural enough to issue a further bibliography to mark the press’s silver anniversary. However, rather than simply picking up where the earlier, smaller, work left off, we have incorporated the earlier bibliography into this one in order to provide a complete picture of the press’s books to date.
The bibliographic sections of Utile Dulci are reprinted in facsimile on the larger pages of this book, with rules indicating the edges of the original pages. The continuing bibliography is set out in full page in the same format as the earlier entries, like them including commentary & anecdotes about the production of the books, but with the addition of some tipped-in pages from the original press runs. The listings will include books and pamphlets, commissioned books, and major ephemeral pieces.
To supplement the bibliographical materials, we invited three friends to contribute essays to this book which related to publishing, collecting, typography, design and printing. The English wood engraver Simon Brett, author/editor of The Engraver’s Globe, writes about book illustration; Robert Bringhurst, poet, translator and typographer, and author of The Elements of Typographic Style, writes on the history and cultural effect of private press books; and Sjaak Hubregtse, Dutch collector and lecturer on Book History at the Professional University of Amsterdam and the Plantin Society in Antwerp, and writer on books and printing, discusses collecting private presses. Anthony Rota, leading English bookseller, author of Apart from the Text, and Godfather to Barbarian Press, has provided a delightful Foreword.
Finally, Hoi Barbaroi contains a photographic essay by David Evans, the noted Canadian photographer, which sets out in a score of photographs something of the ambience of the press.
HOI BARBAROI is issued in regular and deluxe states. The deluxe copies are bound in quarter black morocco, and accompanied by a clamshell portfolio in red silk containing a selection of original ephemera going back to the beginnings of the press, pages from earlier books, and a mint copy of our first letterpress catalogue, issued in 1998, and itself now appearing in booksellers’ catalogues. They also include a signed studio print of one of David Evans’ photographs of the press.
What a delight to answer a knock on the door and find the postman holding a large book shaped package — what a thrill to discover the sender's address and then the anticipation and excitement of getting at the well-wrapped treasure then what a pleasure and joy to open [Hoi Barbaroi] and turn the pages, look at the images, and read the text. Thank you both, very much ... David Esslemont, fine printer and publisher
Our copy of Hoi Barbaroi arrived this weekend and we are delighted. It is a wonderful testament to all you have achieved with the press and beautifully produced. Congratulations on another intellectual and artistic success. Jeff Canfield, Subscriber, USA
The book has arrived and what a wonderful book it is. I have some understanding of the amount of work that goes in to creating a masterpiece ... It is a great pleasure to have Hoi Barbaroi in my library. Thank you. Judi Lindsey, Subscriber, Canada; 156 pages 
Price: 365.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Authors. Hormone Derange Editions.
Bekelely, California, U. S. A Hormone Derange Editions. 2001 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Dirk Lee. 
The portfolio includes 16 signed broadsides by writers Victor Charlo, Barry Gifford, Greg Keeler, William Kitteredge, Peter Koch, Ed Lahey, Milo Miles, Rick Newby, Paul Piper, Thomas Sanchez, David Thomas, Philip Whalen, John Yao, and an additional broadside featuring a poem by Robert Bringhurst. Original wood engravings by Dirk Lee. The broadsides and a lettered title page are laid in an oblong clamshell box covered in German linen with a spine label printed on Fabriano Ingres.

From the publisher:
Over a period of ten years beginning in 1991 I designed and printed from hand-set type, found-engravings and original artwork, a series of literary broadsides on various papers under the imprint of “Hormone Derange Editions, Last Chance Gulch, ” an imprint invented for this series and for the joy of cowboy humour. The authors and artists include maverick poets, barflies, and cowboy surrealists among several well-known names in American literature. This collection was made purely for the fun of it all and friendship with the printer was the driving editorial criterion. The broadsides were printed in editions of 100 and 26 signed copies were reserved for this lettered edition. ; Literary Broadside Series. ; 18 pages 
Price: 690.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various. Land. Poems Selectedby Eric Williams.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 1996 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Garrick Palmer. 
Limited to 240 copies, signed by the artist. Handset Poliphilus and Blado type. Printed on Zerkall mould-made cream and white paper on a FAG Control 900 press. 14 wood engravings printed from the wood. Boards covered in paste coloured Simili Japon paper printed with an additional wood engraving on the upper cover with sepia coloured titling above and below. Sepia spine titling. Slipcase covered in turquoise cloth with title printed on inset panel.

It is many years since we first came upon Garrick Palmer's engravings. On my travels one day as a young publisher, I chanced upon an exhibition of his work in a Hampshire bookshop. Here was an artist with, by coincidence, the same surname as Samuel Palmer ­ whose paintings and etchings were, at that time, already deeply important to me. Although Garrick's work was different in so many ways from that of his namesake, I found it had a very similar effect on me for he also endowed his landscapes with rich layers of story and hinted-at spiritual meaning. I came under their spell. While we were working on The Ballad of Reading Gaol we agreed to present a number of these engravings alongside a sequence of poems chosen by Eric Williams. The engravings, which were cut from the wood over three decades, display the originality of a powerful and visionary artist. ; 48 pages 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various. Latin Memories. Text Selected by Nicolas McDowall, Who Also Took the Photographs and Wrote the Preface.
Llandogo The Old Stile Press 2005 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine 
Edition limited to 45 copies numbered and signed. Bulmer type. Text paper is Hahnemuhle Bugra Butten. The photographs are printed on paper handmade in the 1940s from an unknown Mill. The case binding has a leather spine and the boards are covered with a patterned paper designed and printed by Nicolas McDowall.

Latin Memories is the latest of Nicolas' solo excursions. Like The Paradise Driver and The Wall in Wales it involves a contemplation of outside phenomena and the working of a mind. The book also experiments with techniques new to us. One aspect of the book consists of fourteen photographs of rich colour and considerable beauty (inkjet printed on handmade paper and tipped into the book) which look somewhat like canvases by an abstract artist but were in fact found in very different circumstances. The text element in this imposing and elegant book consists of paragraphs from The Public School Latin Primer so well-remembered by schoolboys of a generation now becoming somewhat antique. The reason why the Gender Rhymes and other wonders from the Primer should receive such lavish and loving setting are related and examined by Nicolas in his Preface. There he remembers his twelve-year old self seeking to find out about life by studying the Latins, a people who seemed to exist nowhere but within Canon Kennedy's Latin Primer. ; 64 pages 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Betterbookgetter.com
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Bookcrazy.us
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Bookshelfclassics.biz
Various on Bookwebpages.com
Various on Boox.ca
Various on Borogovebooks.com
Various on Browniesbooksales.com
Various on Callseller.com
Various on Celadorbooks.com
Various on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Various on Cozybookcellar.com
Various on Ctrarebooks.com
Various on Cupboardmaker.com
Various on Elementgalleryandbooks.com
Various on Enthusiastbooks.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Goldringbooks.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.net
Various on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Nansbookshop.biz
Various on Njbonline.com
Various on Notquitenewstuff.com
Various on Orphantreasures.com
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Various on Primarysourcebooks.com
Various on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Various on Zouchbooks.com

Authors | Help | Home | Newsletter | Sitemap | Testimonials | About Us | Contact | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Descriptions | Links

Byblos Footer

Telephone +44 01256 417092
Byblos Antiquarian and Rare Books Ltd.
Broadmead 5 Worting Road Basingstoke Hampshire RG21 8TL United Kingdom
Registered in England and Wales Company No. 5332161
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@byblos.uk.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.