|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | CHURCHILL, Winston S. London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria. London New York and Bombay Longmans, Green, and Co. 1900 New Impression Decorative Cloth Very Good; Spine slightly bumped top and bottom. Some foxing. Previous owners name to end-paer and first free end-paper. 8vo Illustrations, folding maps and frontispiece. 19 cm. Tan cloth decorated with red, black and gilt. The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill KG, OM, CH, PC, FRS (November 30, 1874 - January 24, 1965) was a British statesman, best known as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom during World War II. At various times an author, soldier, journalist, and politician, Churchill is generally regarded as one of the most important leaders in British and world history. He won the Nobel Prize for literature. ; 498 pages Price: 112.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | CHURCHILL, Winston S. The Great War London George Newnes Ltd. 1933 Blue Cloth Good; Slight bumping to spine and corners on vols 2 & 3. Vol. 1 has slight water damge to first few pages. 8vo Fully illustrated with photographs, drawing and maps. Three Volumes. Royal blue decorative cloth with gilt lettering to spines and upper boards which includes an exploding planet decoration. Vol. 1 512. Pp. Vol. 2 1024. Pp. Vol. 3 1668 pp. The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill KG, OM, CH, PC, FRS MP (November 30, 1874 - January 24, 1965) was a British statesman, best known as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom during World War II. At various times an author, soldier, journalist, and politician, Churchill is generally regarded as one of the most important leaders in British and world history. He won the Nobel Prize for literature. ; B&W Illustrations & Photographs; 3204 pages Price: 168.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | CHURCHILL, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures London Odhams Press Limited 1949 Reprint Cloth Good in Poor Dust Wrapper; Dust-wrapper frayed with some loss. 12mo 246 pages Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | CHURCHILL, Winston S. Victory London Cassell and Company Ltd. 1946 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 16mo 22 cm. Frontispiece and plates. The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill KG, OM, CH, PC, FRS (November 30, 1874 - January 24, 1965) was a British statesman, best known as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom during World War II. At various times an author, soldier, journalist, and politician, Churchill is generally regarded as one of the most important leaders in British and world history. He won the Nobel Prize for literature. ; 239 pages Price: 8.40 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | CHURCHILL, Winston. A Far Country New York The Macmillan Company 1915 First Edition Cloth Very Good; Corners and spine bumped. Previous owners inscription to first free end-paper. 16mo Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer 19 cm. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. A Far Country is A modern version of the parable of the prodigal son, set in the American Midwest of the 1880s during the Robber Baron era. Readers generally resisted the novel as a ponderous, lifeless allegory on the need for business reform and the importance of a social conscience. Winston Churchill (November 10, 1871-March 12, 1947) was an American novelist. Churchill was born in Saint Louis, Missouri, the son of Edward Spalding and Emma Bell (Blaine) Churchill. He attended Smith Academy in Missouri and the United States Naval Academy, where he graduated in 1894 and became an editor of the Army and Navy Journal. He resigned from the navy to pursue a writing career. While he would be most successful as a novelist, he was also a published poet and essayist. In 1898 he produced his first novel, The Celebrity. Churchill's second novel, Richard Carvel, published the next year, was a phenomenon, literally selling by the box-car. It sold two million copies in a nation of only seventy-six million and made Churchill rich. His next two novels, The Crisis (1901) and The Crossing (1904) , were also very successful. Churchill's early novels were historical but his later works were set in contemporary America. Churchill often sought to include his political ideas into his novels. In 1899, Churchill moved to Cornish, New Hampshire. He became involved in politics and was elected to the state legislature in 1903 and 1905. He unsuccessfully sought the Republican nomination for governor in 1906. In 1912, he was nominated as the Progressive candidate for governor but did not win the election. He did not again seek office. In 1917, he toured the battlefields of World War I and wrote about what he saw, his first non-fiction work. Churchill met and occasionally communicated with the British statesman Winston Churchill. They were both popular, contemporary authors, although the British Churchill wrote only one novel. (Because the American had gotten there first, the British Churchill's books are all signed "Winston S. Churchill". ) In 1919, Churchill decided to enter a prolonged period of self-reflection. He stopped writing and withdrew from public life. As a result of this he was gradually forgotten by the public. In 1940, The Uncharted Way, his first book in twenty years, was published. The book was a reflection of Churchill's thoughts on religion. He did not seek to publicize the book and it received little attention. Shortly before his death he said, "It is very difficult now for me to think of myself as a writer of novels, as all that seems to belong to another life. "Churchill died in Winter Park, Florida in 1947. ; 509 pages Price: 33.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |